Home / News and Update / Visiting Angkor Wat 2013
On the first of March, the senior and junior students majoring in English Literature was led by Mr Hov Sokhun, dean of faculty of Arts, Humanities and Foreign Language, to visit Angkor Wat in Siem Reap. This three-day study tour was fully financial supported by Svay Rieng University, and the students were guided to several places namely, Angkor Wat, Bunteay Srey, Bunteay Samre, Cultural Village and the Night Market.
The study tour is one of annual curricular activities aiming to allow students to learn more about Cambodian culture and civilization during the Angkor era, to give more opportunities to students to be independent in practicing English with foreign tourists, and to build up relationships between lecturers and students.
The journey started at 5:36 in an early morning to reach Siem Reap at around 2:45 pm. Along a road, many students made much entertainment such as telling jokes, singing, and clapping which accompanied with music. The travel was across three provinces including Prey Veng, Kompong Cham and Kompong Thom.
After check-in hotel, the students made the first visit to Bayon temple, one of the great temples in Angkor area, and further to the night market which sell lots of local arts and crafts as souvenirs to tourists.
The next day was the mainly important day for the tour as it was involved with the class assignments. The students were sent to discover with tour guides in Banteay Srey temple, and followed to Banteay Samre before having lunch. In the afternoon, the group directed to the great temple of Angkor Wat, which is one of the seven wonders in the world, and had been recognized as the world heritage in 1992. And then they continued to the Cambodian Cultural Village where steady exhibited plenty of statues of the famous people in Cambodia. Eventually, students enjoyed watching the performances of Khmer cultures.
The study tour finished in the following day, and all the students returned home within a lot of memories and experiences.